Privacy Policy

Our contact details

Work in Style Ltd
9th Floor St Christopher House
217 Wellington Road South
Stockport
Cheshire
SK2 6NG

Phone Number: 0161 4774438

E-mail: sales@workinstyle.com

 

What type of information we have

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (including name, email, telephone, company name, address)

 

How we get the information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • To place an order on our website
  • To create an account on our website
  • To receive communications from us

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

  • You subscribe to our marketing
  • You register for our site via social media networks

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are: 

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting sales@workinstyle.com, or by using the privacy features available via your account on our website

(b) We have a contractual obligation.

(c) We have a legal obligation.

(d) We have a vital interest.

(e) We need it to perform a public task.

(f) We have a legitimate interest.

 

What we do with the information we have

We use the information that you have given us in order to fullfil the orders you have placed via our website and to validate payment for these orders, and to contact you where communication is required about your order.

To validate your payment, we may share this information with our payment providers: Stripe, PayPal and Amazon.

Where you agree to subscribe to our email newsletter, we securely share only relevant details to enable you to receive email communications to our email marketing provider,  MailChimp.

 

How we store your information

Your information is securely stored at our head office:
Work in Style Ltd
9th Floor St Christopher House
217 Wellington Road South
Stockport
Cheshire
SK2 6NG

and at our website hosting provider:
Hetzner Online GmbH

We keep your account information (including contact details) for as long as you have an account on our website, and where we are either obliged by law or for accounting purposes. You may request deletion of your account by email to sales@workinstyle.com at any time. We will then dispose your information by deleting the account from our website and your details from any records held at our head office.

 

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at sales@workinstyle.com or by telephone if you wish to make a request. You may also obtain information from your account at www.workinstyle.com

To request by post, write to:
Work in Style Ltd
9th Floor St Christopher House
217 Wellington Road South
Stockport
Cheshire
SK2 6NG

How to complain

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

 

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are text files stored in your website browser that contain small pieces of data that enable certain functions of our website. These cookies do not contain any information that may be personally identifiable.

We use cookies to maintain information while you are shopping on our website, including session ID. This enable functions relating to related products, language, form submissions and checkout. These do not contain personal information and all personal details submitted are encrypted and transmitted and stored securely.

We use cookies for analytical purposes so we can monitor website usage, track advertising responses and improve performance. These cookies provide anonymous data that can used privately in our accout at our analytics provider, Google Analytics. We do not share personal information with Google Analytics.
Cookies set by this service have the prefix(es): _ga  _gt   _gid

Cookies are also set by Lucky Orange, a service we use to analyse user behaviour so we can improve your experience on our website.
Cookies set by this service have the prefix: __lo

Depending on payment method selected, cookies are set for our payment providers:
Stripe 
Amazon Pay
PayPal

These do not contain personal information and all personal details, including payment information, submitted are encrypted and transmitted and stored securely.

We use cookies with our marketing and advertising campaigns. Cookies may be set for services including Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn and Google Ads. Interaction with these ads, e.g. following a link to our site, will set cookies to track your visit to our site. We use this information for statistical purposes (e.g. to track ad performance). We may use information gathered via this method to serve relevant advertising to you via the aforementioned networks.

Depending on network, options are available to you on any ad that enable you to opt out of these ads.

Further information can be found at the following links:
Facebook:  https://www.facebook.com/help/568137493302217
Twitter: https://help.twitter.com/en/safety-and-security/privacy-controls-for-tailored-ads
Instagram: https://help.instagram.com/1415228085373580
LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/help/linkedin/answer/62931/manage-advertising-preferences?lang=en
Google Ads: https://support.google.com/ads/answer/2662922?hl=en-GB